Search

Privacy Policy

Manifold Editions London Limited is committed to using your data safely.

This notice applies to information held about clients and prospective clients, suppliers and prospective suppliers, artists, contacts, and all other persons about whom Manifold Editions London Limited holds information. By ‘information’ we mean personal information about you that we collect, use, share and store.

In this notice, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ means Manifold Editions London Limited, a company registered in England with No. 07742525, registered office 110a Warner Road, London, SE5 9HQ, and ‘you’ means the individual to whom the information relates.

1. What information do we collect from you?
Information about you that you give us by corresponding with us by phone, email, via our website, in person or by post;

This may include your name, contact details such as your address, email address and telephone and fax numbers, as well as information relating to your interest in our artists and editions and art fairs;

As of 10th January 2020, we will also require proof of identification from the person or entity purchasing works of art with a value of EU €10,000 or more. This could be a copy of your passport, driving license or national ID card. This is part of the EU anti-money laundering legislation to which the UK will abide irrespective of Brexit;

Furthermore, information relating to your purchases and use of our services including details for framing, deliveries and shipping;

Information related to your attendance of art fairs at which we exhibit and information that you give us via our website, for example by subscribing to our newsletter or inquiring about our editions as well as when browsing our website, your IP address, your browser type and language;

Information in relation to your interests in our artists and editions via online platforms including Artsy, Artspace and Printed Editions.

2. Why do we collect this information?
Our processing of your personal information is a necessary part of running our business as a publisher of editions in order to provide you with a smooth and efficient service when inquiring about or buying editions from us and to keep you informed about our activities as well as for our own marketing and research.

3. How we use your information
To keep you informed about our artists, editions and art fairs that we participate in, deal with enquiries, as well as to process any information required in order to process a sale by us of any of our editions to you;

To administer our website including data analysis, testing and research for statistical and survey purposes and to keep our website safe and secure.

To comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

4. Who might we share your information with?
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

The personal information you provide to us may be shared with third party companies, agents, contractors, service providers or affiliated companies if this is reasonably required by us to provide you with our editions, respond to inquiries or for any of the purposes described in this notice.

5. Where is your data stored and processed?
Your personal information may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, or for one of our service providers.

When we, or our permitted third parties, transfer your information outside the EEA, we or they will impose obligations on the recipients of that data to protect your information to the standard required in the EEA or otherwise require the recipient to subscribe to international frameworks intended to enable secure data sharing.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

We may use service providers like MailChimp to send you updates and newsletters. MailChimp is based in the US and therefore some limited information (your name and email address) may be transferred to MailChimp (and therefore to the US)

for the purposes of using their service. MailChimp is signed up to the US EU Data Privacy Shield and we believe that there is no material risk associated with transferring this limited data outside of the UK.

6. How long will we keep your information?
We will keep the information we collect about you for as long as required for the purposes set out above or as required to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject. This will involve us periodically reviewing our files to check that information is accurate, up-to-date and still required.

Where we are permitted to send you our email newsletter we may retain your contact information necessary for this purpose, for as long as we have your consent and you do not unsubscribe from our mailing list. If you opt out from our newsletter, we will retain information to enable us to respect your wishes to not be contacted.

7. How you can access the information we hold about you
You can ask to see the information that we have about you. You can also ask us to change it, correct it, delete it, restrict how we use it or object to the way we use it by emailing info@manifoldeditions.com.

8. Complaints
If you have any concerns about our use of your information, you also have the right (as a UK resident) to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates and supervises the use of personal data in the UK.

You can read more about these rights on the ICO’s website (ico.org.uk).

9. How we use cookies
A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables to server to collect information from the browser.

Our website requires cookies in order to function correctly. These cookies are used only to improve the user experience on our site. We also use cookies to identify your IP address when you visit the website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile. Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict the use of our website.

We are not responsible for third party cookies on our website, although the only ones our site uses are from trusted sources as outlined below:

Google Analytics; Google analytics javascript runs on our website to tell us who is using the site and how. This script requires a cookie to record this data. These are third party cookies.

Content Management System and associated plugins. Our website is powered by a CMS and as such it creates cookies to store session information in order to help it remember user interactions. These are the only first party cookies we create and they are required for the site to function correctly. They are not used in any way outside of their technical applications.

10. Amendments
This privacy notice is subject to change from time to time. It was last updated in August 2020.

11. Contact
Manifold Editions London Limited, 110a Warner Road, London SE5 9HQ

Tel: + 44 (0) 20 7370 7202
info@manifoldeditions.com